Screenchart!
Channel Awards 2021

2021 Screenchart! Channel Awards Complete Winners List

 

The 2021 Screenchart Channel Awards are here, and the winners are out!

See who won in each of the 20 categories listed below. Winners were announced Sunday February 7 2021

Search past winners and nominations



 

BEST MALE PERSONALITY

Awarded to the leading male content creator of a channel

Gus Johnson - WINNER

Trevor Wallace
Anthony Griffin; LongBeachGriffy
Andre Meadows; Andre Black Nerd
Machaizelli Kahey; MacDoesIt
 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE

Awarded to the supporting male featured in a video.


Art Napiontek
"Geography Now! St. Kitts and Nevis"; video
Geography Now!; channel - WINNER

Ryan The Leader
"the other people in the disney castle"; video
Gus Johnson; channel
Adam Waheed
"Bro Code (Part 3)"; video
Anwar Jibawi; channel
Niko Vitacco
"Prom Knight"; serial
Merrell Twins; channel
Adam Waheed
"Crazy News Reporters"; video
Hannah Stocking; channel
 

BEST FEMALE PERSONALITY

Awarded to the leading female content creator of a channel

Lele Pons - WINNER

Azra Bajrami; AzzyLand
Niomi Smart
Ejspeaks
Lindsey Doe; Sexplanations
 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Awarded to the supporting female featured in a video.

Sharon Fredrickson
"Prom Knight"; serial
Merrell Twins; channel - WINNER

Jacklyn Uweh
"Every Library Ever"; video
Smosh; channel
Amanda McCants
"The Worlds Greatest TikToker"; video
Anwar Jibawi; channel
cece Things
"Things NOT To Do At The Gym"; video
Tpindell ; channel
Tamara Chambers
"Supergirl - Nostalgia Critic"; video
Channel Awesome; channel
 

BEST DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

Awarded to collaborative efforts between lead content creators or with featured guest.

Brandon Rogers, Georgina Leahy
"12 Days of Christmas (NOT FOR KIDS!)"; video
Brandon Rogers; channel - WINNER

Ethan Dolan, Grayson Dolan; Dolan Twins
Ryan Burton, Noah Taitano; loveliveserve, Rob Lopez
"When White People Listen to 'The Box'"; video
loveliveserve; channel
Cody Ko, Noel Miller
"Roasting Fans (pt. 3)"; video
Cody Ko; channel
Anwar Jibawi, Adam Waheed
"Dating a Gold Digger (Part 2)"; video
Anwar Jibawi; channel
 

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

Presented to the performer(s) of a song where the lead content creator contributes at least 51% vocals.

"No Roof"; video
Erika Costell; performer
Erika Costell; channel - WINNER

"My Ex"; video
RiceGum; performer
RiceGum; channel
"Only Fan"; video
Trisha Paytas; performer
blndsundoll4mj; channel
"Call Me Crazy"; video
Gabbie Hanna ; performer
Gabbie Hanna; channel
"WHAT IT BE! ft Sickick"; video
Alex Wassabi; performer
Wassabi; channel
 

BEST SHORT SUBJECT SERIES

Presented to a recurring titled series.

"50 AMAZING Facts to Blow Your Mind!"; series
Matthew Santoro; channel - WINNER

"Dumbest Fails"; series
Alonzo Lerone; channel
"Sanders Sides"; series
Thomas Sanders; channel
"Spider-Month"; series
Channel Awesome; channel
"Good, Bad & Brilliant"; series
Wisecrack; channel
 

BEST MINI SERIES OR SHORT FILM

Presented to a short film, long form video or serial.

"YouTube's Copyright System Isn't Broken. The World's Is."; long-form video
Tom Scott; channel - WINNER

"BLOOD & MAKEUP"; serial
Brandon Rogers; channel
"Street Light Stories: Chapter II"; short film
Pittsburgh Dad; channel
"Losing a Best Friend"; long-form video
Dolan Twins; channel
"SECURITY SQUAD"; serial
Anwar Jibawi; channel
 

BEST PARODY - NEW APPROACHES

Presented to the creative achievement in adapated media.

"Every CVS Ever"; video
Smosh; channel - WINNER

"Every Whole Foods Ever"; video
Smosh; channel
"Every Drive Thru Ever"; video
Smosh; channel
"Yummy"; video
Danny Gonzalez; channel
"TO ALL THE KEVINS "; video
Wong Fu Productions; channel
 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Presented to the artistic achievement in production design.

"The Secret Agent"; video
Rudy Mancuso; channel - WINNER

"Some Nights"; video
Adventures of Zach and B; channel
"WHAT IT BE! ft Sickick"; video
Wassabi; channel
"Group Text PET PEEVES"; video
Swoozie; channel
"The Worst Reality Show Ever"; video
Noel Miller; channel
 

BEST EDITING

Presented to the technical achievement in editing.

"Why You Can Spot Bad Green Screen"; video
Tom Scott; channel - WINNER

"Geography Now! RWANDA"; video
Geography Now!; channel
"Antisocial Media - Spoken Word by Gabbie Hanna"; video
Gabbie Hanna; channel
"The Critic"; video
Rudy Mancuso; channel
"Geography Now! St. Lucia"; video
Geography Now!; channel
 

BEST WRITING

Presented to the fiction or non fiction achievement in writing.

"Mean Girls and The Secret to Happiness – Wisecrack Edition"; video
Wisecrack; channel - WINNER

"Geography Now! RUSSIA"; video
Geography Now!; channel
"The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Nostalgia Critic"; video
Channel Awesome; channel
"Every Library Ever"; video
Smosh; channel
"Antisocial Media - Spoken Word by Gabbie Hanna"; video
Gabbie Hanna; channel
 

BEST CREATIVE CONCEPT

Presented to the creative achievement of non-ADAPATED MEDIA.

"If people talked how they texted"; video
loveliveserve; channel - WINNER

"CHOOSE YOUR OWN APOLOGY VIDEO"; video
jacksfilms; channel
"My Audition for Agent Smith in The Matrix 4"; video
jacksfilms; channel
"When Stores Run out of Everything"; video
qbanguy; channel
"Every Awkward Moment Ever"; video
Smosh; channel
 

BEST DIRECTING

Presented to the technical achievement in directing.

"Fast and Curious 2"; video
sWooZie; channel - WINNER

"Living with my ex"; video
NellyVidz; channel
"TINY GUNS 2"; video
Corridor; channel
"World's BIGGEST Domino Run"; video
Corridor; channel
"YOU MONSTER"; video
Corridor; channel
 

BEST VIDEO BLOG CHANNEL

For outstanding content in personal video blogs.

The LaBrant Fam - WINNER

The ACE Family
Casey Neistat
Charles and Allie (formerly The Trippy Family)
Adam Saleh Vlogs
 

BEST SPECIAL CLASS CHANNEL

For outstanding and unique content that does not fall into other established categories.

REACT - WINNER

LAHWF
Cody Ko
Swoozie
Lilly Singh
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY LIFESTYLE CHANNEL

For outstanding content in beauty, fashion and self wellness.

Jair Woo -WINNER

James Charles
Tess Christine
Jackie Aina
Ingrid Nilsen
 

BEST SPECIAL INTEREST CHANNEL

For outstanding content in news, reviews and opinions.

Linus Tech Tips - WINNER

Black Nerd Comedy
Philip DeFranco
DOPE or NOPE
Channel Awesome
 

BEST EDUCATIONAL/LEARNING CHANNEL

For outstanding content in education.

Mark Rober - WINNER

Geography Now!
Tom Scott
Smarter Every Day
Minute Earth
 

BEST CHANNEL

Award for outstanding Youtube channel of the year.

Tom Scott - WINNER

Matthew Santoro
Geography Now!
Wisecrack
Swoozie
 

The Screenchart! Channel Awards is made annually to honor content creators who have made significant contributions to the art of online entertainment among a variety of categories across YouTube.com . They are presented by Screenchart.com from the United States to recognize artistic entertainment, editing, graphics and overall excellence in the visual recording community, without any regard to number of channel subscribers or video views.

There is only one eligibility requirement for consideration: A channel must be listed on the HOT 200 Channels countdown during the prior calendar year (January 1st to December 31st). There is no entry for submission. Videos from the channel listed on the Hot 200 chart are reviewed then five finalists and one WINNER are chosen by an invited group of about 200+ panel members from around the world.